Island City

Baker City, Haines, and Sumpter are some of the communities calling Baker County home. Located in scenic Northeast Oregon, at the intersection of three Oregon Scenic Byways, and surrounded by the Wallowa Mountains, Hells Canyon, and the Elkhorn Mountains, Baker County offers exciting year round outdoor adventures.

Small town enthusiasts can explore small town Americana at it’s best in historic Baker City, voted one of Rand McNally’s six most beautiful small towns in America three years in a row. The vibrant historic downtown boasts more than 100 buildings on the National Register of Historic Places. The restored downtown is now home to countless restaurants, galleries, and local independent retail shops.

History buffs will find the region’s rich pioneer and Gold Rush history on display throughout the county at sites including the National Historic Oregon Trail Interpretive Center, the Baker Heritage Museum, the Sumpter Valley Railroad, Sumpter Valley Dredge, and more than a dozen Oregon Century Farms throughout the County.

 

 

Cities in Baker County include:

  • Baker City
  • Haines
  • Sumpter
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Baker County16,74116,13417,23017,395

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-4852817840
5-9848841858
10-14910831870
15-19979806841
20-24685791710
25-297951,008847
30-34734855984
35-39766831846
40-44902810917
45-491,123896875
50-541,2951,042933
55-591,3881,3701,167
60-641,3151,4921,374
65-691,1171,5051,526
70-748901,3421,443
75-796239121,105
80-84471552694
85+441529565
18+12,85414,20014,260
Median Age485151

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Baker County2021
Total17,230.000
White Alone91.830
Black Alone0.710
American Indian Alone1.570
Asian Alone1.010
Pacific Islander Alone0.060
Some Other Race1.680
Two or More Races3.150
Hispanic Origin5.150
Diversity Index23.900

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Baker County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households6,8837,0407,5747,668
Housing Units8,4028,8269,3209,488
Owner Occupied Units5,1785,282
Renter Occupied Units2,3962,386
Vacant Units1,7461,820

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Baker County20212026
Median Home Value$240,220$255,130
Average Home Value$319,385$342,834
<$50,000179167
$50,000 - $99,999687641
$100,000 - $149,999444414
$150,000 - $199,999547511
$200,000 - $249,999910845
$250,000 - $299,999572614
$300,000 - $399,999834895
$400,000 - $499,999333396
$500,000 - $749,999239283
$1,000,000 +103123

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later246
2000-2009909
1990-19991,248
1980-1989788
1970-19791,358
1960-1969573
1950-1959710
1940-1949653
1939 or Before2,415

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Baker County20212026
Median Household$47,447$51,347
Average Household$66,567$74,332
Per Capita$29,366$32,871

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Baker County2021
<$15,000785
$15,000 - $24,999785
$25,000 - $34,999947
$35,000 - $49,9991,454
$50,000 - $74,9991,358
$75,000 - $99,999705
$100,000 - $149,9991,027
$150,000 - $199,999289
$200,000+224

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+6,000
In-County Residents5,457
Out-of-County Residents413
Drive Alone4,250
Carpooled755
Public Transport7
Work at Home444
Less than 5 minutes796
5-9 minutes1,943
10-14 minutes924
15-19 minutes569
20-24 minutes417
25-29 minutes143
30-34 minutes250
35-39 minutes37
40-44 minutes61
45-59 minutes171
60-89 minutes110
90+ minutes135
Average Travel Time15

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees5,795
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt160
Mining4
Utilities394
Construction154
Manufacturing464
Wholesale Trade154
  
Retail Trade856
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers101
Furn & Home Furnish Str6
Electronics & Appl Store11
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip92
Food & Beverage Stores338
Health/Pers Care Stores34
Gasoline Stations101
Clothing/Accessory Store16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music48
General Merchandise Str63
Misc Store Retailers39
Nonstore Retailers7
  
Transportation/Warehouse217
Information106
  
Finance & Insurance132
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn76
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv24
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other32
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing75
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv218
Legal Services28
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt92
Educational Services403
HealthCare/Social Assist717
Arts/Entertainment/Rec116
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs613
Accommodation237
Food Srv/Drinking Places376
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin283
Auto Repair/Maintenance47
Public Administration Emp617

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Baker County2021
Some High School853
Graduated High School3,486
Associates Degree1,090
Bachelor's Degree2,122
Graduate Degree1,162

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses765
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus31
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus38
Manufacturing Bus25
Wholesale Trade Bus20
  
Retail Trade Bus115
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus13
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus13
Food & Beverage Stores Bus20
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus7
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus4
Misc Store Retailers Bus16
Nonstore Retailers Bus9
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus31
Information Bus20
  
Finance & Insurance Bus33
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus14
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus10
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus9
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus31
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus34
Legal Services Bus7
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus24
Educational Services Bus20
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus60
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus20
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus68
Accommodation Bus28
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus40
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus85
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus16
Public Administration Bus71

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top