Island City

Union County is home to the communities of Cove, Elgin, Imbler, Island City, La Grande, North Powder, Summerville, and Union. Union County is a beautiful place to live with mountains and streams providing hunting, fishing, skiing, and camping opportunities. Initially, the county’s economy was defined by mining but over the years farming (wheat, fruit, vegetables, and grass seeds), cattle, sheep raising, and timber replaced mining as the primary economic forces in the county. More recently, the county diversified into an economic base that includes light manufacturing; technical based business and regional headquarters for Federal and State government. A mainstay of the Union County economy is Eastern Oregon University – a college offering certificate and degree programs that attracts students from Oregon, the PNW and internationally.

 

 

Communities in Union County include:

  • Cove
  • Elgin
  • Imbler
  • Island City
  • La Grande
  • North Powder
  • Summerville
  • Union
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Union County24,53025,74827,84028,664

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,6301,5461,609
5-91,6191,5981,613
10-141,5401,6261,635
15-191,9281,8711,973
20-241,9291,6611,720
25-291,6111,8791,655
30-341,3521,8981,745
35-391,2671,5841,806
40-441,3131,3771,616
45-491,6181,3801,463
50-541,8801,4261,434
55-592,0021,7091,536
60-641,7512,0421,725
65-691,2871,9992,079
70-749741,7011,870
75-797821,0531,485
80-84590715863
85+675775837
18+19,95122,15622,835
Median Age404142

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Union County2021
Total27,840.000
White Alone90.480
Black Alone0.790
American Indian Alone1.180
Asian Alone1.240
Pacific Islander Alone1.360
Some Other Race1.810
Two or More Races3.120
Hispanic Origin5.390
Diversity Index26.400

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Union County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households9,74010,50111,35311,722
Housing Units10,60311,48912,37512,773
Owner Occupied Units7,2947,651
Renter Occupied Units4,0594,071
Vacant Units1,0221,051

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Union County20212026
Median Home Value$243,688$305,629
Average Home Value$282,921$347,161
<$50,000479260
$50,000 - $99,999341130
$100,000 - $149,999771362
$150,000 - $199,9991,087690
$200,000 - $249,9991,1091,092
$250,000 - $299,9999161,177
$300,000 - $399,9991,4102,034
$400,000 - $499,999604978
$500,000 - $749,999410668
$1,000,000 +93158

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later303
2000-2009957
1990-19991,325
1980-19891,149
1970-19792,660
1960-1969956
1950-1959726
1940-1949603
1939 or Before2,874

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Union County20212026
Median Household$56,340$62,765
Average Household$73,559$82,454
Per Capita$30,184$33,900

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Union County2021
<$15,0001,117
$15,000 - $24,9991,162
$25,000 - $34,9991,087
$35,000 - $49,9991,640
$50,000 - $74,9992,003
$75,000 - $99,9991,952
$100,000 - $149,9991,445
$150,000 - $199,999510
$200,000+437

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+11,333
In-County Residents10,695
Out-of-County Residents523
Drive Alone8,607
Carpooled1,112
Public Transport31
Work at Home692
Less than 5 minutes1,095
5-9 minutes2,798
10-14 minutes2,319
15-19 minutes1,357
20-24 minutes963
25-29 minutes493
30-34 minutes663
35-39 minutes81
40-44 minutes75
45-59 minutes310
60-89 minutes265
90+ minutes222
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,961
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt361
Mining16
Utilities14
Construction437
Manufacturing707
Wholesale Trade324
  
Retail Trade1,515
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers314
Furn & Home Furnish Str39
Electronics & Appl Store17
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip85
Food & Beverage Stores278
Health/Pers Care Stores116
Gasoline Stations175
Clothing/Accessory Store19
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music84
General Merchandise Str319
Misc Store Retailers61
Nonstore Retailers8
  
Transportation/Warehouse231
Information208
  
Finance & Insurance193
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn106
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv33
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other54
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing198
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv365
Legal Services32
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises8
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt85
Educational Services1,741
HealthCare/Social Assist1,606
Arts/Entertainment/Rec146
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs980
Accommodation93
Food Srv/Drinking Places887
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin533
Auto Repair/Maintenance123
Public Administration Emp1,090

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Union County2021
Some High School928
Graduated High School5,408
Associates Degree1,903
Bachelor's Degree3,322
Graduate Degree1,704

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,179
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus33
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus91
Manufacturing Bus30
Wholesale Trade Bus47
  
Retail Trade Bus174
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus13
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus11
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus22
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus17
Gasoline Stations Bus13
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus22
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus21
Nonstore Retailers Bus9
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus26
Information Bus31
  
Finance & Insurance Bus46
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus17
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus10
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus19
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus52
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus63
Legal Services Bus7
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus25
Educational Services Bus34
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus101
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus21
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus90
Accommodation Bus19
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus71
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus166
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus31
Public Administration Bus94

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top