Baker County

Baker City, Haines, and Sumpter are some of the communities calling Baker County home. Located in scenic Northeast Oregon, at the intersection of three Oregon Scenic Byways, and surrounded by the Wallowa Mountains, Hells Canyon, and the Elkhorn Mountains, Baker County offers exciting year round outdoor adventures.

Small town enthusiasts can explore small town Americana at it’s best in historic Baker City, voted one of Rand McNally’s six most beautiful small towns in America three years in a row. The vibrant historic downtown boasts more than 100 buildings on the National Register of Historic Places. The restored downtown is now home to countless restaurants, galleries, and local independent retail shops.

History buffs will find the region’s rich pioneer and Gold Rush history on display throughout the county at sites including the National Historic Oregon Trail Interpretive Center, the Baker Heritage Museum, the Sumpter Valley Railroad, Sumpter Valley Dredge, and more than a dozen Oregon Century Farms throughout the County.

 

 

Shop small and find what you're looking for in Baker County, click here!

Cities in Baker County include:

  • Baker City
  • Haines
  • Sumpter
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Baker County16,74116,13416,67816,693

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-4852782796
5-9848810813
10-14910802833
15-19979790800
20-24685779700
25-29795974824
30-34734829931
35-39766780809
40-44902776857
45-491,123881845
50-541,2951,030923
55-591,3881,3521,154
60-641,3151,4221,298
65-691,1171,4271,449
70-748901,3091,385
75-796239211,054
80-84471532707
85+441482515
18+12,85413,76613,722
Median Age485151

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Population by Race

Baker County2022
Total16,678.000
White Alone89.240
Black Alone0.470
American Indian Alone1.120
Asian Alone0.400
Pacific Islander Alone0.130
Some Other Race2.210
Two or More Races6.450
Hispanic Origin4.960
Diversity Index27.400

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Growth Rate

Baker County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households6,8837,0407,2047,208
Housing Units8,4028,8268,5848,534
Owner Occupied Units5,0565,085
Renter Occupied Units2,1482,123
Vacant Units1,3801,326

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Home Value

Baker County20222027
Median Home Value$242,600$257,292
Average Home Value$311,462$332,797
<$50,000148139
$50,000 - $99,999702655
$100,000 - $149,999501471
$150,000 - $199,999538502
$200,000 - $249,999750702
$250,000 - $299,999540504
$300,000 - $399,999856932
$400,000 - $499,999392426
$500,000 - $749,999225269
$1,000,000 +121145

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later218
2000-2009720
1990-19991,264
1980-1989852
1970-19791,339
1960-1969662
1950-1959606
1940-1949619
1939 or Before2,653

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Baker County20222027
Median Household$51,799$60,109
Average Household$78,426$91,203
Per Capita$33,988$39,494

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Household Income Base

Baker County2022
<$15,000582
$15,000 - $24,999631
$25,000 - $34,999859
$35,000 - $49,9991,398
$50,000 - $74,9991,263
$75,000 - $99,999646
$100,000 - $149,9991,121
$150,000 - $199,999416
$200,000+288

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+6,034
In-County Residents5,563
Out-of-County Residents349
Drive Alone4,432
Carpooled655
Public Transport16
Work at Home522
Less than 5 minutes814
5-9 minutes2,064
10-14 minutes837
15-19 minutes446
20-24 minutes440
25-29 minutes192
30-34 minutes267
35-39 minutes28
40-44 minutes56
45-59 minutes137
60-89 minutes114
90+ minutes117
Average Travel Time15

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees6,296
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt106
Mining6
Utilities419
Construction172
Manufacturing503
Wholesale Trade192
  
Retail Trade747
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers77
Furn & Home Furnish Str10
Electronics & Appl Store9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip70
Food & Beverage Stores292
Health/Pers Care Stores36
Gasoline Stations94
Clothing/Accessory Store17
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music48
General Merchandise Str61
Misc Store Retailers30
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse224
Information144
  
Finance & Insurance134
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn71
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv25
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other38
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing69
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv144
Legal Services36
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt77
Educational Services394
HealthCare/Social Assist837
Arts/Entertainment/Rec117
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs604
Accommodation240
Food Srv/Drinking Places364
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin288
Auto Repair/Maintenance48
Public Administration Emp1,075

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Educational Attainment (25+)

Baker County2022
Some High School767
Graduated High School3,436
Associates Degree1,156
Bachelor's Degree2,172
Graduate Degree1,162

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses828
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus36
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus43
Manufacturing Bus30
Wholesale Trade Bus23
  
Retail Trade Bus110
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus13
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus11
Food & Beverage Stores Bus19
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus8
Gasoline Stations Bus8
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus4
Misc Store Retailers Bus15
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus34
Information Bus23
  
Finance & Insurance Bus35
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus14
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus10
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus26
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus42
Legal Services Bus9
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus23
Educational Services Bus20
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus67
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus21
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus68
Accommodation Bus29
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus39
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus88
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus16
Public Administration Bus86

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top